Privacy - Cookie Polity
Sampa - Cassetta Collettori

Privacy - Cookie Polity

This page describes the administration terms of the www.sampaitaly.com website with specific reference to the treatment of users’ personal data. It is a privacy policy provided pursuant to art. 13 of Law Decree 196/03 (herewith referred to as Privacy Code) for users enjoying our website services provided through internet.

OWNER OF THE TREATMENT
S.A.M.P.A. s.r.l. via delle Ginestre 2/a - I-28010 Cavallirio (No) - sampa@sampaitaly.com is the owner of the treatment of personal data related to individuals identified or identifiable following consultation of our website.

LOCATION AND PURPOSE OF THE DATA TREATMENT
Treatments connected to the e-services of this website are processed by employees/co-workers of S.A.M.P.A. s.r.l. No information deriving from the web service is communicated or disclosed to third parties. The personal data provided by users who forward service requests are used at the sole purpose of carrying out the service or performance required and are not disclosed to third parties, except otherwise provided for by law or strictly necessary in order to implement the requests themselves.

TYPES OF TRETAED DATA

Navigation Data
Computer-based systems and software procedures required to make this website function, during their normal operation acquire personal data which transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.
These are information are not collected for the purpose of associating them to identified concerned parties, but given their very nature, may enable to identify users through processes and associations with data held by third parties. This category includes IP addresses or computer domain names used by the users logging in to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, time of the request, method used to submit the request to the server, dimension of the response file, numeric code indicating the status of the server response (message successfully sent, error...) and other parameters related to the operational system and user IT environment. Such data are exclusively used to obtain anonymous statistical information about the website use or to control the correct functioning and are immediately cancelled after elaboration. Data may be used for verification of responsibility in case of possible electronic frauds which may damage the website.
The data willingly provided by the users such as the optional and willing submission of email messages to the addresses contained on this website imply the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s email address necessary to respond to the requests, as well as other possible personal data included in the message. Summary reports will be progressively displayed on the website pages dedicated to specific services.  

Cookies

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files the website sends to the computer or other device connected to the internet to univocally identify the user’s browser or to save information or browser configurations.

Tyeps of cookies
There are two fundamental macro-categories with different features: technical cookies and profiling cookies. Technical cookies are generally required for the correct functioning of the website and to enable navigation; without them users may not be able to correctly display the pages or enjoy some services. For example, a technical cookie is essential to keep the user connected while visiting a website or to save language or display settings and so on.
Technical cookies can be further distinguished in:
• Navigation cookies which enable regular navigation and use of the website (enabling, for instance, to make a purchase or to register to restricted areas);
• Analytics cookies, comparable to technical cookies only when used directly by the website administrator to collect information, in an aggregated form, on the number of users and on how they visit the website.
• Functionality cookies, which enable the user to navigate based on a series of selected criteria (e.g. language, products selected for a purchase) in order to improve the service itself.

The most sophisticated are the profiling cookies. These cookies are used to create user profiles and to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed during navigation.
Cookies duration:
• Session cookies, deleted right after closing of the navigation browser;
• Permanent cookies (also referred to as persistent cookies): this type of cookies remains active on the computer up to expiry or deletion by the user. They are not deleted upon session termination and they provide the sending website information on the user’s navigation.
They are used, for example, to recognize the device that logs in to the website facilitating the user’s authentication operations.
• First-part cookies are cookies sent to the user’s browser directly from the visited site.
• Third-part cookies are cookies sent to the user’s computer by other websites and not by the visited one. Persistent cookies are often third-part cookies.

The Cookies we use
We use technical cookies aimed at guaranteeing the correct functioning of our website, without which the navigation experience would not be pleasant. To improve our website and understand which parts or elements are more appreciated by users, we also use a third-part cookie as a tool for anonymous and aggregated analysis, i.e. Google Analytics. This is a tool we do not own. For further information, please refer to the privacy policy provided by Google at: http://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/
To opt out and not enable Google Analytics to use the collected data:
•Enable the anonymous navigation (Do Not Track option) browser setting. To find out how to activate the option on the main search engines click your browser Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari.
• deactivate Google Analytics by installing on your browser the additional deactivation component Click here to download.
Technical and analytical cookies are the only cookies we use to improve the navigation experience. We do not use profiling cookies.

OPTIONALITY OF DATA CONFERMENT
Save for the above in terms of navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data to request the services offered by the company. Failed conferment of the same may prevent provision of the required service.

DATA TREATMENT TERMS
Personal data are treated with automate computer-based tools for the time required to fulfil the scope for which they have been collected. Specific safety measures are adopted to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized accesses.

INTERESTED PARTY RIGHTS
The subjects to which the data refer to are regulated by art.7 of the Privacy Code which includes, among others, the right to be aware of the presence of their data and obtain their deletion, amendment, update of the same upon request to the owner of the treatment in the person of S.A.M.P.A s.r.l. at the a/m address.